Thursday, November 26, 2015

Whiz Bang at Wizards, Game 1 Vs Jared

Good evening,

And a good evening it is down here. A balmy 25 deg C at half is indeed quite pleasant.

Anyhoo, as per my last post, I played in a wee four round tourney at The Wizard's Retreat last Saturday. I looked at the toys I hadn't played with for a while, and decided on a Battle of Endor list. Lando with Neim Nunb, and an upgraded Wedge.

My first game was against Jared. He of Raider fame.

He was flying a 6 Tie swarm, with Howlrunner, Backstabber (dratted Backstabber) and an Omega Ace in a new fangled Tie/FO.

Yikes, his six versus my two! Still, gotta love the shirt!

I set up on the edge of the map, forcing him to fly through the debris to come get me.

It kinda worked. Look at all those stressed Imperials. One had even taken a crit.

(Yes, yes, Wedge is stressed too, but that was by design - push the limit with a heap of green moves to shake it off thanks to his R2 unit.)

Lando unleashes his Concussion Missiles for even more bang. Sweet.

Next bound and first guns go to Wedge...

Three crits and a hit! Boo ya!

Not to be outdone...

...Lando takes out Howlrunner.


We split...

...turn around...

...and face each other one more time.

Boo ya!

Wedge does indeed shoot first.

Alas the Omega Ace spends his Target Lock and Focus to land three crits into Lando.


Next bound and Backstabber takes huge chunks out of the Falcon (+ one die for being out of the Falcon's firing arc, + another for Range 1)


First priority for Wedge?

Take out that Omega!

I try to bug out with Lando...

...but even so...



So now it was down to two to one.

Still, one 4K later, and...


Boom! Boom!

And so it came to pass, my first win. But at a cost. 59 points, to be exact.

Wedge did much better than I expected. That combo of Engine upgrade, PTL and the R2 unit really gives him some options. Bit pricey but...

Thanks for the game Jared, I must admit that it was pretty cool seeing so many Ties on the board. Lando didn't think so, but still...



Saturday, November 21, 2015

Wedge Da Man!

Good evening,

Just back from playing a wee tourney at Wizards. I ran a Battle of Endor list...

...and...Wedge da Man!


Still only came 13th of 18 (two wins, two losses, and Lando died...lots!), but...

Wedge da Man!


Monday, November 9, 2015

2015 Conquest X Wing Game 5

vs. Tim

Good evening,

So, there I was. Three up, one down. Who'da thunk it?!

Alas and alak, now, since I was running...fourth, I think...I was up with the big boys. Tim, no less! Arghh!

Tim was flying Vader in all his souped up glory, and 4 Black Squadron Ties with Hot Shot, I think it was. Nope. That's not it. Crack shot, that was it. Cancels an evade die. At the most inopportune time!

So away we went.

Some lovely formation flying by the Black street boys. Vader just hung out in the wings, awaiting his opportunity.

Unfortunately, I split my advance, which played right into Tim's hand.

Instead of concentrating my four onto one of his, I went two on one instead.

Not so, his return fire on my Viper. (Though it did take...three? Crack Shots to do it.)


Still... least one of my pairs did the biz.


Next bound and...

...Vader zaps my M3.

Poor wee thing.

I in turn...

...pop another Black head.


A one-for-one war of attrition will not end well for me.

And then...

...Tim just out flew me... blocking my Hawk's every move, thus denying him actions...

...which Vader took full advantage of!

Well flown Tim, well flown.

Still, I still had a mighty Zed!


Don't you love it when your opponent rolls blanks?!

Now I just had to kill one more Tie...and Vader...

Run baby, run!

But the trouble is, your guns are pointing the wrong way...

Oh, that's right, Vader shoots first!

Great game Tim, Very clever indeed.

And that was the end of that. I ended the day with three wins, two losses and enough MOV to get me fifth overall.

So my Fives' Fighter Foray got me fifth!


Thanks Andrew for organizing it, thanks Tim for sponsoring it, and thanks boys for playing in it!


Sunday, November 8, 2015

2015 Conquest X Wing Game 4

vs. Alex

Good evening,

Well, against all expectations, I was two:one up. Cool!

Now I was up against Alex who was flying a Palp mobile and two Sigma Squadron Phantoms. Hmmm...last time I saw these, ahh, they didn't go well. Seeing as everyone can shoot at them before they re-cloak 'n all...hmmm...

Anyhow, I set up to roll forward and see what opportunities presented themselves.

I didn't have too wait long.

Umm, yeah, four fighters shooting at you, two at Range 1, when one of the pirates steals your tokens, you've only got two shields and two hull, with only two green dice...umm...yeah...

And next turn...

...yeah, umm...yeah.

Still... wasn't all one way.

What's everyone got against my Hawk?

Next bound and the Palp mobile...

...almost makes a wrong turn.

But let's face it...

...the writing was on the wall!

And that was the end of that.

Still, it gave Alex and I some time to catch some of the other action around the place...

Cheers Alex,